Last Update:3/25/2014
Content
2013 Club Rules
2013 Officers


2011 Dates & Results
May 30 Mystery
Jun 12 Red Rock
Jun 26 Rush
Jul 10 Little Cormorant
Jul 31 South Turtle
Aug 14 Fish Lake
Aug 28 Fish Off
Aug 28 Fall Team Classic


2010 Dates & Results
May 31 Mystery(Clitheral)
Jun 13 Detroit
Jun 27 Big Pelican
Jul 11 Spitzer
Aug 1 Star
Aug 22 Fish Off
Sept 19th Fall Classic - South Lida


2009 Dates & Results
May 25 Mystery(McDonald)
Jun 14 Rush
Jun 28 Loon
Jul 12 E.Battle
Aug 2 Upper/Middle Cormorant
Aug 23 Fish Off
Sept 12th Fall Classic - Pelican Lake


2008 Dates & Results
May 26 Mystery
Jun 15 Lizzie-Crystal-Rush
Jul 6 Spitzer
Jul 27 Long (by Vergas)
Aug 10 Minnewaska (Starbuck Marina)
Aug 24 Fish Off
Sept 14 Fall Classic - Dead Lake

Tournament Photo Album
2008
May 26 Mystery
Jun 15 Lizzie-Crystal-Rush
Jul 6 Spitzer
Jul 27 Long (by Vergas)
Aug 10 Minnewaska (Starbuck Marina)
Aug 24 Fish Off
Sept 14 Fall Classic - Dead Lake

 
Questions / Comments / Want to Join?
Email Us:


Next Club Function - Red Rock Tournament


LCR Results


Jack Olsen - Big Bass

L-R Jack Olsen Big Bass, 1st Gary Eichhorn, 2nd Jerry Ewert

 

Mystery Tournament - Little Cormorant


Ryan Todd - 6lb +

L-R Ryan Todd 1st and Big Bass, Jack Olsen and Dave Geske 2nd Place

 

Lakes for the upcoming season have been set.
May 26
(Monday):  Mystery - Milt will pick the lake   
June 8
:  Lizzie-Crystal-Rush  
June 22:  Red Rock   
July 13
:  Star   
July 27
:  Long by Vergas                               
August 10
:  Pelican by Ashby   
August 24
:  Fish-Off   
Alternate Lake (if necessary):  Dead Lake.

 

"This was an outstanding season for the North Star Bass Club with new members and some great fishing.  The weather posed some challenges with some hard downpours  early in the season to some record heat to finish things up.


Congratulations to Ryan Todd ~ "MR. BASS" who finished the year in 1st Place.  Gary Eichorn finished strong in 2nd place and Gary Burks came in at 3rd place!  Our "Rookie" Matt Holweg had a great year as well finishing 4th. There was a possible 300 points for the year and any ties were broken by the total number of fish caught.  Below are the year standings:

Ryan Todd - 292
Gary Eichorn - 282
Gary Burks - 277
Matt Holweg - 269
Milt Proffit - 269
Robert Thomte - 269
Jim Stargel - 268
Dave Stienbach - 258
Shawn Steinbach - 251
Tom Mann - 248
Jerry Ewert - 242
Terry Black - 234
Brett Erickson - 230

The Following missed more than one event:

John Simonson - 221
John Wearseggers - 214
Jordan Wegshied - 213
Dave Geske - 130
Chris Shields - 129
Jack Olsen - 117
Adam Skarphol - 117
Lyal Held - 46
J Lhotack - 46
M Seabrook - 41

Fish Off Results



Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt
1 RYAN TODD 1 5/5 22.12 5.12 22.12 50.00
2 GARY EICHHORN 1 5/5 20.94 5.26 20.94 49.00
3 JIM STARGEL 1 5/5 19.91 5.48 L 19.91 48.00
4 DAVE STEINBACH 1 5/5 16.26 4.37 16.26 47.00
5 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 14.75 3.23 14.75 46.00
6 ROBERT THOMTE 1 5/5 14.33 3.90 14.33 45.00
7 MILT PROFFIT 1 5/4 13.97 0.25 3.19 13.72 44.00
8 SHAWN STEINBACH 1 5/5 13.15 3.49 13.15 43.00
9 TOM MANN 1 5/5 13.08 3.81 13.08 42.00
10 MATT HOLWEG 1 5/5 12.07 3.35 12.07 41.00
11 JOHN SIMONSON 1 5/5 11.33 3.45 11.33 40.00
12 JERRY EWERT 1 4/3 11.48 0.25 3.52 11.23 39.00
13 TERRY BLACK 1 4/4 10.75 3.89 10.75 38.00
14 BRETT ERICKSON 1 3/3 5.98 3.05 5.98 37.00

Long Lake - Vergas Results


Left to Right: Gary Eichhorn 2nd Place, Matt Holweg 1st Place, John Simonson Lunker, Brett Erickson Top Non Boater

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt
1 MATT HOLWEG 1 5/5 15.47 15.47 50.00
2 GARY EICHHORN 1 5/5 12.94 12.94 49.00
3 JOHN SIMONSON 1 5/5 12.30 4.61 L 12.30 48.00
4 RYAN TODD 1 5/5 12.22 12.22 47.00
5 MILT PROFFIT 1 5/5 11.87 11.87 46.00
6 TERRY BLACK 1 5/5 10.65 10.65 45.00
7 ADAM SKARPHOL 1 5/5 10.57 10.57 44.00
8 TOM MANN 1 5/5 10.56 10.56 43.00
9 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 10.33 10.33 42.00
10 JOHN WAERZEGGERS 1 5/5 10.04 10.04 41.00
11 BRETT ERICKSON 1 5/5 9.84 9.84 40.00
12 JERRY EWERT 1 5/5 9.73 9.73 39.00
13 SHAWN STEINBACH 1 4/4 8.73 8.73 38.00
14 DAVE STEINBACH 1 5/5 8.45 8.45 37.00
15 ROBERT THOMTE 1 4/4 6.75 6.75 36.00
16 JIM STARGEL 1 5/5 15.06 15.06 0.00

Pelican Lake - Ashby Results

Pictured Left Jim Stargel Big Fish

Pictured Above Jim Stargel 2nd, Gary Eichhorn 1st, Jordan Wegscheid Non Boater

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt
1 GARY EICHHORN 1 5/5 17.72 5.01 17.72 50.00
2 JIM STARGEL 1 5/5 16.85 6.02 16.85 49.00
3 TOM MANN 1 5/5 16.70 4.79 16.70 48.00
4 JORDAN WEGSCHEID 1 5/5 15.45 4.45 15.45 47.00
5 RYAN TODD 1 5/5 15.06 4.13 15.06 46.00
6 MILT PROFFIT 1 5/5 13.50 13.50 45.00
7 JOHN SIMONSON 1 5/5 13.13 4.15 13.13 44.00
8 JERRY EWERT 1 4/4 12.28 4.82 12.28 43.00
9 MATT HOLWEG 1 5/5 11.78 3.26 11.78 42.00
10 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 11.61 3.94 11.61 41.00
11 DAVE STEINBACH 1 5/5 9.93 4.53 9.93 40.00
12 ROBERT THOMTE 1 5/5 9.31 3.45 9.31 39.00
13 JOHN WAERZEGGERS 1 2/2 5.88 3.87 5.88 38.00
14 SHAWN STEINBACH 1 2/2 4.28 4.28 37.00
15 BRETT ERICKSON 1 1/1 2.28 2.28 2.28 36.00
16 TERRY BLACK 1 1/1 2.00 2.00 2.00 35.00


Spitzer Lake - Ryan Todd 1st Place and Big Fish

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Total
1 RYAN TODD 1 5/5 22.52 6.25 L 22.52 50.00
2 DAVE STEINBACH 1 5/5 21.47 5.64 21.47 49.00
3 GARY EICHHORN 1 5/5 21.17 5.51 21.17 48.00
4 ROBERT THOMTE 1 5/1 17.08 1.00 16.08 47.00
5 JIM STARGEL 1 5/5 15.99 5.60 15.99 46.00
6 SHAWN STEINBACH 1 5/5 15.36 5.37 15.36 45.00
7 JOHN WAERZEGGERS 1 5/4 15.51 0.25 15.26 44.00
8 MATT HOLWEG 1 5/5 14.71 14.71 43.00
9 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 13.04 4.04 13.04 42.00
10 MILT PROFFIT 1 5/5 12.57 12.57 41.00
11 TOM MANN 1 5/5 12.46 12.46 40.00
12 JERRY EWERT 1 5/4 12.08 0.25 11.83 39.00
13 TERRY BLACK 1 2/2 5.92 5.92 38.00
14 ADAM SKARPHOL 1 1/1 5.67 5.67 37.00
15 JOSH WEGSHIELD 1 2/2 5.24 5.24 36.00
16 BRETT ERICKSON 1 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00

 

Star Lake Results

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 GARY BURKS 5/5 16.77 4.61 16.77 50.00
2 RYAN TODD 5/5 15.02 3.93 15.02 49.00
3 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 14.31 3.52 14.31 48.00
4 BRETT ERICKSON 5/5 14.30 3.91 14.30 47.00
5 JOHN WAERZEGGERS 5/5 14.28 4.07 14.28 46.00
6 MATT HOLWEG 5/5 14.19 3.69 14.19 45.00
7 MILT PROFFIT 5/5 14.07 3.07 14.07 44.00
8 CHRIS SHIELDS 5/5 13.93 5.27 13.93 43.00
9 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 13.35 4.02 13.35 42.00
10 TOM MANN 5/5 12.63 4.08 12.63 41.00
11 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 12.62 3.84 12.62 40.00
12 DAVE GESKE 5/5 12.34 3.60 12.34 39.00
13 JERRY EWERT 5/5 11.95 11.95 38.00
14 JOSH WEGSCHELD 5/5 11.83 11.83 37.00
15 ADAM SKARPHOL 5/5 11.06 11.06 36.00
16 TERRY BLACK 5/5 10.95 3.94 10.95 35.00
17 SHAWN STEINBACH 5/5 10.92 3.14 10.92 34.00
18 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 10.55 3.96 10.55 33.00
19 JACK OLSEN 5/5 10.12 2.90 10.12 32.00
20 JIM STARGEL 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00


Ryand Todd, Gary Burks, Chris Shields - Star Lake

Shields Big Bass

Dead Lake Results

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt
1 RYAN TODD 1 5/5 15.03 3.65 15.03 50.00
2 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 14.50 3.78 L 14.50 49.00
3 JIM STARGEL 1 5/5 13.35 3.58 13.35 48.00
4 GARY EICHHORN 1 5/5 12.68 12.68 47.00
5 MILT PROFFET 1 5/5 11.89 11.89 46.00
6 JOHN WAERZEGGERS 1 5/5 11.59 11.59 45.00
7 MATT HOLWEG 1 5/5 11.53 11.53 44.00
8 DAVE GESKE 1 5/5 11.39 11.39 43.00
9 ROBERT THOMTE 1 5/5 10.13 10.13 42.00
10 SHAWN STEINBACH 1 5/5 10.05 10.05 41.00
11 DAVE STEINBACH 1 5/5 9.82 2.34 9.82 40.00
12 JOSH WEGSHZELD 1 4/4 9.62 9.62 39.00
13 JERRY EWERT 1 5/5 9.21 9.21 38.00
14 TERRY BLACK 1 5/5 8.87 8.87 37.00
15 CHRIS SHIELDS 1 4/4 8.38 8.38 36.00
16 JACK OLSEN 1 4/4 7.22 7.22 35.00
17 TOM MANN 1 3/3 5.29 5.29 34.00
18 MIKE SEABROOK 1 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00

5/27/2013 MYSTERY TOURNAMENT RUSH LAKE


Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 CHRIS SHIELDS-JACK OLSEN 5/5 18.01 4.33 * 18.01 50.00
2 BURKS GARY-GARY EICHHORN 5/5 15.85 3.45 15.85 49.00
3 DAVE GESKE-ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 15.61 3.51 15.61 48.00
4 JOHN SIMONSON-S STEINBACH 5/5 15.44 3.53 15.44 47.00
5 LYAL HELD-J LHOTAK 5/5 17.85 3.00 3.91 14.85 46.00
6 M HOWLEG-JERRY ERICKSON 5/5 13.84 13.84 45.00
7 JERRY EWERT-J WEGSHIELD 5/5 13.02 13.02 44.00
8 RYAN TODD-MILT PROFFIT 5/5 12.34 3.82 12.34 43.00
9 JIM STARGEL-DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 11.77 11.77 42.00
10 TERRY BLACK-M SEABROOK 5/5 11.63 2.64 11.63 41.00

 

 

2013 Tournament Schedule is in!

May 27th - Mystery Tournament
June 9th - Dead Lake
June 23rd - Big McDonald 
July 14th - Spitzer
July 28th - Pelican by Ashby
August 11th - Long Lake by Vergas
August 23rd - Fish Off


1st Place Team of Gary Eicchorn and Don Leinen


2nd Place Team of Gary Burks and Ryan Todd


3rd Place Team of Klaus Schmid and Wes Fogale


Group picture after our last tournament of the season. We had a great weigh-in with some 20lb bags and an excellent time afterwards grilling and socializing.

2012 Final YTD with 1 drop
Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 7 36/33 118.14 0.75 5.15 117.39 327.00 44.00 283.00
2 GARY EICHHORN 7 35/35 103.81 4.34 103.81 322.00 41.00 281.00
3 JIM STARGEL 7 31/31 97.96 5.08 97.96 280.00 1.00 279.00
4 RYAN TODD 6 31/31 91.78 5.26 91.78 277.00 277.00
5 ROBERT THOMTE 7 36/36 104.04 4.81 104.04 314.00 38.00 276.00
6 LYAL HELD 7 34/34 102.37 4.62 102.37 318.00 42.00 276.00
7 TOM MANN 7 35/35 106.87 3.00 5.26 103.87 315.00 40.00 275.00
8 GARY BURKS 7 36/35 98.47 0.25 5.17 98.22 312.00 38.00 274.00
9 JOHN SIMONSON 6 30/30 89.72 4.28 89.72 273.00 273.00
10 TERRY BLACK 7 32/31 86.57 0.25 5.35 86.32 301.00 39.00 262.00
11 JACK OLSEN 7 28/27 82.83 0.25 4.18 82.58 298.00 38.00 260.00
12 DAVE STEINBACH 6 24/21 67.95 0.75 4.81 67.20 217.00 217.00
13 JERRY EWERT 5 25/23 66.73 0.50 5.11 66.23 216.00 216.00
14 DON COLE 1 6/6 18.03 5.17 18.03 47.00 47.00
15 DAVE GESKE 1 5/5 13.59 13.59 43.00 43.00
16 JOHN THOMAS 1 2/2 3.33 3.33 39.00 39.00
17 CHRIS SHIELDS 1 5/5 10.58 10.58 37.00 37.00
18 PAUL HELD 1 1/0 2.52 0.25 2.52 2.27 36.00 36.00
19 *CHRIS THOMTE 1 4/4 5.77 5.77

2012 Little Cormorant "Fish-off"
Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 20.42 4.44 20.42 50.00
2 JIM STARGEL 5/5 20.19 4.75 * 20.19 49.00
3 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 19.37 4.59 19.37 48.00
4 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 17.77 17.77 47.00
5 TOM MANN 5/5 17.40 3.66 17.40 46.00
6 LYAL HELD 5/5 16.81 4.31 16.81 45.00
7 JACK OLSEN 5/4 16.21 0.25 15.96 44.00
8 GARY BURKS 5/5 13.69 13.69 43.00
9 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 11.57 4.34 11.57 42.00
10 JERRY EWERT 5/5 11.07 11.07 41.00
11 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 10.26 10.26 40.00
12 TERRY BLACK 5/5 9.01 9.01 39.00

2012 Rush Lake Tournament
Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 20.95 5.15 * 20.95 50.00
2 TOM MANN 5/5 17.02 4.84 17.02 49.00
3 RYAN TODD 5/5 16.01 4.02 16.01 48.00
4 LYAL HELD 5/5 15.77 15.77 47.00
5 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 14.33 3.40 14.33 46.00
6 TERRY BLACK 5/5 13.39 3.59 13.39 45.00
7 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 12.54 2.97 12.54 44.00
8 JACK OLSEN 4/4 12.51 4.18 12.51 43.00
9 GARY BURKS 5/5 12.50 2.98 12.50 42.00
10 JIM STARGEL 5/5 11.40 3.84 11.40 41.00
11 DAVE STEINBACH 3/3 8.52 3.96 8.52 40.00


2012 Loon Lake Tournament
Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 TERRY BLACK 5/5 15.94 5.35 * 15.94 50.00
2 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 15.31 3.76 15.31 49.00
3 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 13.98 13.98 48.00
4 JIM STARGEL 5/5 12.83 4.28 12.83 47.00
5 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 10.63 10.63 46.00
6 LYAL HELD 5/5 10.50 10.50 45.00
7 GARY BURKS 5/4 9.59 0.25 9.34 44.00
8 RYAN TODD 5/5 7.68 7.68 43.00
9 TOM MANN 4/4 6.23 6.23 42.00
10 GARY EICHHORN 4/4 5.73 5.73 41.00
11 JERRY EWERT 4/3 5.81 0.25 5.56 40.00
12 JOHN THOMAS 2/2 3.33 3.33 39.00
13 JACK OLSEN 2/2 3.11 3.11 38.00


2012 Little Cormorant

Little Cormorant Results

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 19.81 19.81 50.00
2 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 19.43 4.64 19.43 49.00
3 RYAN TODD 5/5 18.78 18.78 48.00
4 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 18.63 18.63 47.00
5 JIM STARGEL 5/5 18.22 5.08 18.22 46.00
6 TOM MANN 5/5 16.77 4.88 16.77 45.00
7 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 16.68 16.68 44.00
8 LYAL HELD 5/5 16.15 16.15 43.00
9 DAVE STEINBACH 5/2 16.12 0.75 15.37 42.00
10 TERRY BLACK 5/5 15.19 15.19 41.00
11 JERRY EWERT 5/5 14.59 5.11 14.59 40.00
12 JACK OLSEN 5/5 13.42 13.42 39.00
13 GARY BURKS 5/5 12.38 12.38 38.00

Year To Date with 1 drop

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 GARY BURKS 4 21/21 62.69 5.17 62.69 183.00 38.00 145.00
2 RYAN TODD 4 21/21 68.09 5.26 68.09 186.00 42.00 144.00
3 JOHN SIMONSON 4 20/20 64.15 4.28 64.15 184.00 41.00 143.00
3 GARY EICHHORN 4 21/21 67.77 4.34 67.77 190.00 47.00 143.00
5 JIM STARGEL 4 16/16 53.54 5.08 53.54 143.00 1.00 142.00
6 LYAL HELD 4 19/19 59.29 4.62 59.29 181.00 42.00 139.00
7 TOM MANN 4 21/21 66.22 3.00 5.26 63.22 178.00 40.00 138.00
8 CASEY EHLERT 4 21/18 63.84 0.75 4.64 63.09 181.00 44.00 137.00
9 JERRY EWERT 3 16/15 49.85 0.25 5.11 49.60 135.00 135.00
10 DAVE STEINBACH 4 16/13 47.86 0.75 4.81 47.11 135.00 1.00 134.00
10 ROBERT THOMTE 4 21/21 58.66 4.81 58.66 172.00 38.00 134.00
10 JACK OLSEN 4 17/17 51.00 3.92 51.00 173.00 39.00 134.00
13 TERRY BLACK 4 17/16 48.23 0.25 4.62 47.98 167.00 39.00 128.00
14 DON COLE 1 6/6 18.03 5.17 18.03 47.00 47.00
15 DAVE GESKE 1 5/5 13.59 13.59 43.00 43.00
16 CHRIS SHIELDS 1 5/5 10.58 10.58 37.00 37.00
17 PAUL HELD 1 1/0 2.52 0.25 2.52 2.27 36.00 36.00
18 *CHRIS THOMTE 1 4/4 5.77 5.77

2012 Upper Cormorant

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 LYAL HELD 5/5 16.87 4.48 * 16.87 50.00
2 GARY BURKS 5/5 16.75 4.06 16.75 49.00
3 JIM STARGEL 5/5 16.56 3.89 16.56 48.00
4 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 15.73 4.34 15.73 47.00
5 JERRY EWERT 5/4 14.70 0.25 3.48 14.45 46.00
6 JACK OLSEN 5/5 14.25 14.25 45.00
7 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 14.17 14.17 44.00
8 DAVE GESKE 5/5 13.59 13.59 43.00
9 RYAN TODD 5/5 13.54 13.54 42.00
10 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 13.01 13.01 41.00
11 TOM MANN 5/5 11.87 11.87 40.00
12 TERRY BLACK 5/4 11.27 0.25 11.02 39.00
13 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 10.92 10.92 38.00
14 CHRIS SHIELDS 5/5 10.58 10.58 37.00
15 *CHRIS THOMTE 4/4 5.77 5.77
16 PAUL HELD 1/0 2.52 0.25 2.52 2.27 36.00
17 DAVE STEINBACH 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00


2012 Pelican Ashby


Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 17.20 4.28 * 17.20 50.00
2 GARY BURKS 5/5 15.53 3.67 15.53 49.00
3 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 14.65 14.65 48.00
4 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 14.14 4.02 14.14 47.00
5 RYAN TODD 5/5 14.11 3.32 14.11 46.00
6 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 13.46 3.04 13.46 45.00
7 CASEY EHLERT 5/2 14.18 0.75 13.43 44.00
8 TOM MANN 5/5 15.92 3.00 12.92 43.00
9 LYAL HELD 3/3 8.48 8.48 42.00
10 TERRY BLACK 1/1 3.98 3.98 3.98 41.00
11 JACK OLSEN 1/1 2.77 2.77 2.77 40.00
12 JIM STARGEL 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00

2012 Mystery Tournament Spitzer Lake

1st Place team of (L)Tom Mann and (R) Ryan Todd with their two big fish

1st Place team with plaques

2nd Place team of (L) Jack Olsen and (R) Jerry Ewert


Place Name Fish Weight Big Fish Total Points
1 RYAN TODD-TOM MANN 6/6 21.66 5.26 * 21.66 50.00
2 JERRY EWERT-JACK OLSEN 6/6 20.56 3.92 20.56 49.00
3 JIM STARGEL-GARY EICHHORN 6/6 18.76 18.76 48.00
4 GARY BURKS-DON COLE 6/6 18.03 5.17 18.03 47.00
5 TERRY BLACK-LYAL HELD 6/6 17.79 4.62 17.79 46.00
6 ROBERT THOMTE-DAVE STEINBACH 6/6 17.60 4.81 17.60 45.00
7 CASEY EHLERT- 6/6 16.06 16.06 44.00
8 JOHN SIMONSON- 5/5 14.13 3.58 14.13 43.00

"Fall Classic" Results


1st Place - Gary Kamrowski / Casey Ehlert

2nd Place - Ryan Jacobs / Greg Smith

3rd Place - Pat Overom / Mike Danielson
Place Team Fish Wgt Pen Bonus B/F TotWgt Pts
1 CASEY EHLERT-GARY KAMROWSKI 8/8 27.00 27.00
2 RYAN JACOBS-GREG SMITH 8/8 25.14 * 5.20 25.14
3 MIKE DANIELSON-PAT OVEROM 8/8 23.40 4.54 23.40
4 GARY BURKS-RYAN TODD 8/8 22.35 5.08 22.35
5 TOM MANN-JERRY EWERT 8/8 22.31 22.31
6 HOWARD FULLHART-STEVE KUBENY 8/8 21.56 21.56
7 JIM STARGEL-MIKE WANEK 8/8 21.46 21.46
8 GREG BRUMMER-JIM BRUMMER 8/8 19.66 19.66
9 AL HOGENSON-ROBERT THOMTE 8/8 18.60 18.60
10 ANDY RIPLEY-RANDY NARVESON 8/8 16.97 16.97
11 GARY EICHHORN-DON LEINEN 8/8 16.89 16.89
12 LYAL HELD-ADAM SKARPHOL 8/8 16.81 16.81
13 JOHN SIMONSON-DAVE STEINBACH 7/7 14.50 14.50
14 SHAWN KEENA-PAUL REINBOLD 7/7 13.77 4.95 13.77
15 TERRY BLACK-WALLY CULBERTSON 5/5 12.84 12.84
16 DON SMITH-TOM RUNNIGEN 0/0 0.00 0.00

8/28/2011 FINAL STANDINGS 2011


Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 7 36/36 133.31 5.17 133.31 348.00 49.00 299.00
2 RYAN TODD 7 36/36 106.27 4.95 106.27 324.00 41.00 283.00
3 JIM STARGEL 7 36/36 106.46 5.37 106.46 325.00 43.00 282.00
4 JOHN SIMONSON 7 30/29 94.51 0.25 5.60 94.26 281.00 1.00 280.00
5 TOM MANN 6 31/31 95.30 5.40 95.30 278.00 278.00
6 DAVE STEINBACH 7 31/31 87.54 5.93 87.54 317.00 43.00 274.00
7 GARY EICHHORN 7 30/30 84.41 84.41 274.00 1.00 273.00
8 JERRY EWERT 7 25/25 62.74 5.93 62.74 296.00 39.00 257.00
9 TERRY BLACK 7 22/21 64.32 0.25 5.73 64.07 217.00 1.00 216.00
10 ROBERT THOMTE 4 16/15 42.96 0.25 4.59 42.71 175.00 175.00
11 MILT PROFFIT 4 21/21 52.52 52.52 173.00 173.00
12 GARY BURKS 3 15/15 43.64 5.68 43.64 137.00 137.00
13 DON COLE 3 6/6 15.29 5.15 15.29 87.00 87.00
14 BUTCH WENTLAND 2 5/5 14.97 4.65 14.97 47.00 47.00

8/28/2011 FISH OFF - LITTLE CORMORANT


Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Bonus Big Fish Total YTD Bonus Points
1 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 21.13 21.13 50.00
2 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 20.61 4.44 20.61 49.00
3 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 18.32 18.32 48.00
4 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 18.03 18.03 47.00
5 RYAN TODD 5/5 17.82 17.82 46.00
6 TOM MANN 5/5 17.77 5.40 * 17.77 45.00
7 TERRY BLACK 5/5 17.07 5.06 17.07 44.00
8 JIM STARGEL 5/5 16.43 16.43 43.00
9 JERRY EWERT 5/5 15.27 5.39 15.27 42.00
10 ROBERT THOMTE 1/1 2.60 2.60 2.60 41.00
11 DON COLE 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00

8/14/2011 FISH LAKE

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Bonus Big Fish Total YTD Bonus Points
1 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 20.01 4.47 20.01 50.00
2 TOM MANN 5/5 19.66 5.35 * 19.66 49.00
3 RYAN TODD 5/5 19.49 4.95 19.49 48.00
4 JIM STARGEL 5/5 15.08 15.08 47.00
5 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 14.80 14.80 46.00
6 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 12.90 12.90 45.00
7 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 11.46 11.46 44.00
8 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 11.28 11.28 43.00
9 JERRY EWERT 3/3 6.32 6.32 42.00
10 TERRY BLACK 0/0 0.00 0.00 1.00

Year-to-Date Standings for 1/01- 8/14/2011

Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 6 31/31 112.70 5.17 112.70 299.00 49.00 250.00
2 JIM STARGEL 6 31/31 90.03 5.37 90.03 282.00 43.00 239.00
3 RYAN TODD 6 31/31 88.45 4.95 88.45 278.00 41.00 237.00
4 TOM MANN 5 26/26 77.53 5.35 77.53 233.00 233.00
5 JOHN SIMONSON 6 25/24 73.38 0.25 5.60 73.13 231.00 1.00 230.00
6 DAVE STEINBACH 6 26/26 69.51 5.93 69.51 270.00 43.00 227.00
7 GARY EICHHORN 6 25/25 66.09 66.09 226.00 1.00 225.00
8 JERRY EWERT 6 20/20 47.47 5.93 47.47 254.00 39.00 215.00
9 MILT PROFFIT 4 21/21 52.52 52.52 173.00 173.00
10 TERRY BLACK 6 17/16 47.25 0.25 5.73 47.00 173.00 1.00 172.00
11 GARY BURKS 3 15/15 43.64 5.68 43.64 137.00 137.00
12 ROBERT THOMTE 3 15/14 40.36 0.25 4.59 40.11 134.00 134.00
13 DON COLE 2 6/6 15.29 5.15 15.29 86.00 86.00
14 BUTCH WENTLAND 2 5/5 14.97 4.65 14.97 47.00 47.00

 

7/31/2011 SOUTH TURTLE


Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Bonus Big Fish Total YTD Bonus Points
1 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 17.65 5.09 17.65 50.00
2 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 15.72 5.60 * 15.72 49.00
3 RYAN TODD 5/5 14.15 14.15 48.00
4 ROBERT THOMTE 5/4 13.42 0.25 4.33 13.17 47.00
5 JIM STARGEL 5/5 11.40 11.40 46.00
6 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 10.30 10.30 45.00
7 TOM MANN 5/5 10.05 10.05 44.00
8 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 9.89 9.89 43.00
9 JERRY EWERT 5/5 9.74 9.74 42.00
10 GARY BURKS 5/5 9.03 9.03 41.00
11 TERRY BLACK 2/2 6.37 4.95 6.37 40.00

YTD As Of August 1st


Place Name Events Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 5 26/26 92.69 5.17 92.69 249.00 49.00 200.00
2 JIM STARGEL 5 26/26 74.95 5.37 74.95 235.00 43.00 192.00
3 RYAN TODD 5 26/26 68.96 4.27 68.96 230.00 41.00 189.00
4 JOHN SIMONSON 5 20/19 58.58 0.25 5.60 58.33 185.00 1.00 184.00
4 TOM MANN 4 21/21 57.87 5.00 57.87 184.00 184.00
6 DAVE STEINBACH 5 21/21 58.05 5.93 58.05 226.00 43.00 183.00
7 GARY EICHHORN 5 20/20 54.81 54.81 183.00 1.00 182.00
8 JERRY EWERT 5 17/17 41.15 5.93 41.15 212.00 39.00 173.00
8 MILT PROFFIT 4 21/21 52.52 52.52 173.00 173.00
10 TERRY BLACK 5 17/16 47.25 0.25 5.73 47.00 172.00 1.00 171.00
11 GARY BURKS 3 15/15 43.64 5.68 43.64 137.00 137.00
12 ROBERT THOMTE 2 10/9 27.46 0.25 4.59 27.21 89.00 89.00
13 DON COLE 2 6/6 15.29 5.15 15.29 86.00 86.00
14 BUTCH WENTLAND 2 5/5 14.97 4.65 14.97 47.00 47.00

7/10/2011 LITTLE CORMORANT

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 19.35 5.08 19.35 50.00
2 JIM STARGEL 5/5 18.03 5.37 18.03 49.00
3 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 17.03 17.03 48.00
4 GARY BURKS 5/5 15.65 5.09 15.65 47.00
5 JOHN SIMONSON 5/5 15.28 4.48 15.28 46.00
6 TOM MANN 5/5 14.94 4.78 14.94 45.00
7 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 14.45 14.45 44.00
8 RYAN TODD 5/5 14.19 14.19 43.00
9 ROBERT THOMTE 5/5 14.04 4.59 14.04 42.00
10 MILT PROFFIT 5/5 13.44 13.44 41.00
11 TERRY BLACK 5/5 12.45   5.73 12.45 40.00
12 JERRY EWERT 1/1 2.67 2.67 2.67 39.00

Here are the YTD with one drop taken out

Year-to-Date Standings for 1/01- 7/10/2011

Place Name Events Fish Weight Big Fish Total Place Pt Drops Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 4 21/21 75.04 5.17 75.04 199.00 49.00 150.00
2 JIM STARGEL 4 21/21 63.55 5.37 63.55 189.00 43.00 146.00
3 RYAN TODD 4 21/21 54.81 4.27 54.81 182.00 41.00 141.00
4 TOM MANN 3 16/16 47.82 5.00 47.82 140.00 140.00
5 GARY EICHHORN 4 15/15 44.92 44.92 140.00 1.00 139.00
6 DAVE STEINBACH 4 16/16 47.75 5.93 47.75 181.00 43.00 138.00
7 JOHN SIMONSON 4 15/14 42.86 4.48 42.61 136.00 1.00 135.00
8 MILT PROFFIT 4 21/21 52.52 52.52 173.00 39.00 134.00
9 TERRY BLACK 4 15/15 40.88 5.73 40.88 132.00 1.00 131.00
9 JERRY EWERT 4 12/12 31.41 5.93 31.41 170.00 39.00 131.00
11 GARY BURKS 2 10/10 34.61 5.68 34.61 96.00 96.00
12 DON COLE 2 6/6 15.29 5.15 15.29 86.00 86.00
13 BUTCH WENTLAND 2 5/5 14.97 4.65 14.97 47.00 47.00
14 ROBERT THOMTE 1 5/5 14.04 4.59 14.04 42.00 42.00

6/26/2011 RUSH LAKE

Place Name Fish Weight Penalty Big Fish Total Points
1 RYAN TODD 5/5 16.46 16.46 50.00
2 CASEY EHLERT 5/5 15.85 15.85 49.00
3 JIM STARGEL 5/5 15.07 4.36 * 15.07 48.00
4 GARY EICHHORN 5/5 14.05 14.05 47.00
5 TERRY BLACK 5/5 13.51 13.51 46.00
6 TOM MANN 5/5 12.74 12.74 45.00
7 MILT PROFFIT 5/5 12.60 12.60 44.00
8 DAVE STEINBACH 5/5 12.34 12.34 43.00
9 JERRY EWERT 5/5 12.16 12.16 42.00
10 JOHN SIMONSON 5/4 12.38 0.25 12.13 41.00

Year-to-Date Standings for 1/01- 6/27/2011
****NO DROPS****

Place Name Events Fish Weight Big Fish Total Place Pt Total
1 CASEY EHLERT 3 16/16 55.69 5.17 55.69 149.00 149.00
2 JIM STARGEL 3 16/16 45.52 4.36 45.52 140.00 140.00
3 RYAN TODD 3 16/16 40.62 4.27 40.62 139.00 139.00
4 DAVE STEINBACH 3 11/11 33.30 5.93 33.30 137.00 137.00
5 MILT PROFFIT 3 16/16 39.08 39.08 132.00 132.00
6 JERRY EWERT 3 11/11 28.74 5.93 28.74 131.00 131.00
7 TOM MANN 2 11/11 32.88 5.00 32.88 95.00 95.00
8 TERRY BLACK 3 10/10 28.43 28.43 92.00 92.00
8 GARY EICHHORN 3 10/10 27.89 27.89 92.00 92.00
10 JOHN SIMONSON 3 10/9 27.58 4.29 27.33 90.00 90.00
11 DON COLE 2 6/6 15.29 5.15 15.29 86.00 86.00
12 GARY BURKS 1 5/5 18.96 5.68 18.96 49.00 49.00
13 BUTCH WENTLAND 2 5/5 14.97 4.65 14.97 47.00 47.00

 

Results for Red Rock

Place Name # Fish Big Fish Total Weight Points
1st Casey Ehlert 5 5.17 19.70 50
2nd Gary Burks 5 5.68 18.96 49
3rd John Simonson 5 4.29 15.20 48
4th Dave Steinbach 5   15.03 47
5th Butch Wentland 5 4.65 14.97 46
6th Terry Black 5 4.85 14.92 45
7th Gary Eichhorn 5   13.84 44
8th Jim Stargel 5   11.41 43
9th Jerry Ewert 5   10.65 42
10th Ryan Todd 5 4.27 10.53 41
11th Don Cole 5   10.14 40
12th Milt Proffit 5   7.44 39



Results for the Mystery Tournament

Name # Bass Weight Points
Casey Ehlert / Tom Mann 6 Fish 20.14 (5lb our big fish) 50
Jim Stargel / Milt Profitt 6 Fish 19.04 49
Ryan Todd 6 Fish 13.63 48
Jerry Ewert / Dave Steinbach 1 Fish 5.93 (5.32 actual) 47
Don Cole 1 Fish 5.15 (4.55 actual) 46
John Simonson / Gary Eichhorn 0 Fish 0 1
Terry Black / Butch Wendtland 0 Fish 0 1

All the total bags have the scale bag in the weight, which is approx .60 lbs when we weighed it. So the three big fish actual weights were 5.32, 5.00, 4.55. See you all at our next tournament!


The lakes and dates are set for the 2011 season. Please note we added an extra tournament to our schedule. They are as follows:

Mystery: Memorial Day May 30th
Red Rock June 12th
Rush June 26th
Little Cormorant July 10th
South Turtle July 31st
Fish Lake August 14th
Fish Off August 28th
Fall Team Classic September 18th

I'm looking forward to the upcoming season. The open water can't come soon enough!

Casey

All information contained on this site is property of North Star Bass Club
© Copyrite 2000-2005 All Rights (and the table near the window) Reserved.
www.northstarbass.com